Jane Doe as Mother and Natural Guardian of Minor Daughter vs. Oceania Cruises, Inc. – Part 2
[…] Shipowners who, in general, engage in the transportation of passengers either between ports in the United States or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country are prohibited from attempting to limit liability for personal injury or death. Oceania, like all cruise lines with a base of operations in the United States, regularly engages in the transportation of passengers, both between U.S. ports and between U.S. ports and foreign countries.[5] 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a) provides:

In general. – The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, many not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting –

(A) the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death
caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner’s employees
or agents;

Accordingly, as an owner of a vessel which trasports pasengers between a port in the United States and a foreign port, Oceania is prohibited from attempting to limit its liability through it’s passenger ticket clause’s application of a damage ceiling contained within the Athens Convention.

Further, the present case involves a sexual assault committed by one of Oceania’s crewmembers. 46 U.S.C. §30509, while allowing limitations from liability for infliction of emotional distress, does not allow such limitations in cases where the emotional distress was either: (A) the result of a physical injury; (B) the result of the having been at risk of physical injury; or (C) intentionally inflicted by a crewmember or the owner, master, manager, agent, or operator. Finally, and most applicable to the instant matter, 46 U.S.C. §30509(b)(2) specifically prohibits the limitation of liability “of a crewmember or the owner, master, manager, agent, or operator of a vessel in a case involving sexual harrassment, sexual assault, or rape.

Pursuant to §30509(a)(2), Oceania’s ticket provision is void as a matter of law and, hence, its attempt to plead said void limitation as an affirmative defense should be denied.