Jane Doe as Mother and Natural Guardian of Minor Daughter vs. Oceania Cruises, Inc. – Part 2
[…] Accordingly, here Oceania is asking this Court to apply, through contract, not only Oceania-favorable limitations of a U.S.-rejected convention to an expressly inapplicable intentional tort, but it is further asking this Court to apply the inapplicable, illegal, and unconscionable ticket provisions to a minor. However, the general maritime law has expressed that contractual limitations in passenger tickets are inapplicable to minors. For example, under United States Maritime Law, contractual one-year statutes of limitations are inapplicable to children on seagoing vessels. 46 U.S.C.A. § 30508 (d) provides:

“If a claimant is a minor or mental incompetent, or if a claim is for wrongful death, any period provided by a contract for giving notice of the claim is tolled until the earlier of

(1) the date a legal representative is appointed for the minor, incompetent, or decedent’s estate; or
(2) 3 years after the injury or death.”

See also, Ayoub v. Moore-McCormack Lines, Inc., 191 N.Y.S. 2d, 411 N.Y.Sup.1958. (Holding that if a person entitled to recover was a minor any lawful limitation of time prescribed in a passenger ticket contract was not applicable so long as no legal representative had been appointed.)