February 18, 2013
[…] Respectfully submitted,

WHEREFOFF LIPCON, MARGULIES,
ALSINA & WINKLEMAN, P.A.
Attorneys for Plaintiffs
Suite 1776, One Biscayne Tower
2 South Biscayne Boulevard
Miami, Florida 33131
Telephone: (305) 373-3016
Fax: (305) 373-6204
Website: www.Lipcon.com
By /s/Michael Winkleman
MICHAEL A. WINKLEMAN
FLORIDA BAR NO. 36719
Date: February 18, 2013


[1] Buckets and bags of human waste were left out in the open in public passenger spaces.

[2] § 30509(a)(1)(A) states: “The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting […] the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner’s employees or agents.”

[3] “[C]ontractual exculpatory clauses absolve the exculpated party only from ordinary negligence and should not be construed to include loss or damage resulting from intentional or reckless misconduct, gross negligence, or the like.”

In re New River Shipyard, Inc., 355 B.R. 894, 904 (Bankr.